Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.
Shopping Cart : 0 item(s) - €0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

Privacy Policy

When you choose to make an order, we collect your details to process your order and to improve our service to you. These details will never be shared with a third party and will be held securely in our database. Note: Your credit card details are passed on immediately for payment processing; we never receive or store your credit card details anywhere on our servers.

Any non-public personal information that you may provide via our sites will be used solely for the purpose stated on the page where it is collected.  (In some cases and in all cases where required by law or regulation, you will be able to update the information that you provide to us either by sending us an e-mail or, where you have established personal profiles with us, by updating your profile online. Please refer to the specific pages where data is collected for more information.) Feadóg Teoranta will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of Feadóg Teoranta and its affiliated companies unless (a) expressly authorized by you, (b) necessary to enable Feadóg Teoranta contractors or agents to perform certain functions for us, or (c) required or permitted by law. In all cases, we will disclose the information consistent with applicable laws and regulations and we will require the recipient to protect the information and use it only for the purpose it was provided.

By “personal information,” we mean data that is unique to an individual, such as a name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number. From time to time, we may request personal information from you at our sites in order to deliver requested materials to you, respond to your questions, or deliver a product or service.

There are some locations on the Feadóg.ie website where we have made special provisions for a more secure environment in which we can exchange information with you. At each of these locations, we will provide you with appropriate instructions.

Other information; "cookies" and "tags"
You should also be aware that when you visit our websites, we collect certain information that does not identify you personally, but provides us with "usage data," such as the number of visitors we receive or what pages are visited most often. This data helps us to analyze and improve the usefulness of the information we provide at these websites.

Like most commercial website owners, we may use what is known as "cookie" technology. A "cookie" is an element of data that a website can send to your browser when you link to that website. It is not a computer program and has no ability to read data residing on your computer or instruct it to perform any step or function. By assigning a unique data element to each visitor, the website is able to recognize repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to that site. The cookie does not extract other personal information about you, such as your name or address.

We may also use what is known as "client-side page tagging", which uses code on each page to write certain information about the page and the visitor to a log when a page is rendered by your web browser. This technique is also commonly used on commercial websites. "Tagging" does result in a JavaScript program running on your computer, but it is limited to providing information about the page that you are requesting and the configuration of your browser. It will not read any of your data files, or execute any additional programs. It does not extract any personal information about you, such as your name or address. You can prevent tagging by disabling JavaScript in your browser, but that may prevent you from using all of our website's functions.

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mails, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing customer services. Such companies and individuals will have access to personal information needed to perform these functions, but may not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Act 1988. 19. The Feadóg.ie payment pages use encryption technology to provide security of payments. The user agrees that the payment information provided by him may be held by Feadóg Teoranta and may only be given to payment partners (such as a bank) and only to any other party with the users express permission (save where the laws of the citizenship, domicile or residence of the user prohibit such information). Credit card payments are processed by Realex via their own web site and payment processing system. The credit card details are not made available at any time to Feadóg Teoranta.

The Feadóg original Irish whistle has been and continues to be manufactured in Ireland since 1978 and is now sold in more than 20 countries worldwide. All Feadóg products are barcoded and feature attractive Celtic, modern imagery. The Feadóg Irish Tin Whistle is the ideal Irish gift for people of all ages!